Blüthner International Piano Competition
University of Kansas, Lawrence KS
Semi-finals -
Sunday, July 14, 2019
Finals - Monday, July 15, 2019
University of Kansas, Lawrence KS
Semi-finals -
Sunday, July 14, 2019
Finals - Monday, July 15, 2019
The International Institute for Young Musicians International Piano Competition will take place July 13, 14 and 15, 2019 in Swarthout Recital Hall located on the campus of the University of Kansas in Lawrence. The IIYM International Piano Competition serves students, families, and teachers who are passionately committed to the art of piano performance. It is a celebration of their talents and an opportunity to gain recognition, enlarge their experience and compete for scholarships and cash prizes. The semi-final and final rounds of the competition are free and open to the public.
First Prize - $10,000
Second Prize - $6,000
Third Prize - $3,500
Audience Prize - $1,000
Finalist Prize - $1,500 x 3 (for finalists not winning 1st, Second or Third prize)
The competition is open to students of any nationality born after July 1, 1999 and before July 1, 2008. Students must also enroll in the 2019 IIYM Summer Music Academy at the University of Kansas.
Complete the combined Summer Music Academy and International Piano Competition application form, submit a good-quality video via Youtube link, and send a $100 application fee (includes both Music Academy and Competition applications fees) by April 1, 2019.
Please also mail age proof (copy of driving license, passport
or birth certificate).
Each round of the IIYM Piano Competition is judged using a “blind” system, based on numerical rankings that are tabulated mathematically by IIYM staff members.
First Prize - Yu Lei (Shanghai, China)
Second Prize -Junhao Wang (KS, USA)
Third Prize -Joshua Jensen (AZ, USA)
Audience Prize - Joshua Jensen (AZ, USA)
Finalist Prize - Eric Lin(VA, USA), Janet Phang (WA, USA), Eashan Vagish (WA, USA)
First Prize - Jessica Zhang (AZ, USA)
Second Prize - Caleb Borick (SC, USA)
Third Prize -
Tristan Paradee (SC, USA)
Audience Prize - Chi Barry Zhang (KS, USA)
Finalist Prize - Michael Huy Nguyen (Australia), Jarrett Takaki (IL, USA), Chi Barry Zhang (KS, USA)
First Prize - Catherine Huang(CA, USA)
Second Prize - Jessica Zhang (AZ, USA)
Third Prize -
Leah Deobald(WA, USA)
Audience Prize - Jessica Zhang(AZ, USA)
Finalist Prize - Collin Jinks(MN, USA), Noah Qin(MN, USA), Hang Zhong(China)
First Prize - Samuel Xu (AZ, USA)
Second Prize - Chi Barry Zhang (China/KS, USA)
Third Prize -
Anastasia Magamedova (UT, USA/Tajikistan)
Audience Prize - Noah Qiu (AL, USA)
Finalist Prize - David Geng (NJ, USA), Millicent McFall (WA, USA), Noah Qiu (MN, USA)
First Prize - John Wang (LA, USA)
Second Prize - Brian Le (MD, USA)
Third Prize -
Guobi Liu (Sichuan, China)
Audience Prize - John Wang (AL, USA)
Finalist Prize - Ulises Magaña de la Paz (USA/Mexico), Litian Xie (Sichuan, China), Chi Barry Zhang (China/USA)
First Prize - Evan Lin, HI, (USA)
Second Prize - Sarah Rasmussen, MO, (USA)
Third Prize -
Luke Ratcliffe, VA, (USA)
Audience Prize - Evan Lin, HI, (USA)
Finalist Prize - Brian Le (VA, USA), Eric Lin (VA, USA), Patrick Pan (TX, USA)
First Prize - Chaeyoung Park (USA/Korea)
Second Prize - Evan Lin (USA)
Third Prize - Rieko Tsuichida (USA)
Audience Prize - Chaeyoung Park (USA/Korea) )
Finalist Prize - Evelyn Mo (USA), Trenton Takaki (USA), Alice Zhu (USA)
First Prize - Anna Han (USA)
Second Prize - Jonathan Mamora (USA) and Yangmingtian Zhao (China)
Audience Prize - Yangmingtian Zhao (China)
Finalist Prize - Lorranine Marie Chung (Australia), Chaeyoung Park (Korea) and Albert Wang (USA)
Second Prize - Chelsea De Souza (India) and Frank Wu (IL)
Third Prize - Aileen Gozali (Singapore)
Audience Prize - Joseph Eisele (CO)
Finalist Prize - Kevin Ahfat (CO) and Jina Kim (South Korea)
First Prize not awarded.
First Prize - Fantee Jones (CA)
Second Prize - Alan Woo (VA)
Third Prize - Rieko Tsuchida (CA)
Audience Prize - Alan Woo (VA)
Honorable Mentions - Christine Woo (MI),
Pan Xiao (CO), Min Joo Yi (WA)
First Prize - Anna Han (AZ)
Second Prizes - Dominic Cheli (MO),
Kate Liu (IL), Micah McLauren (SC)
Audience Prize - Dominic Cheli (MO)
Honorable Mentions - Carolynn Cong (AZ), Sean Yeh (IL)
First Prize - Rozalyn Chok (BC, Canada)
Second Prize - Alan Woo (VA)
Third Prize - George Fu (MD)
Audience Prize - George Fu (MD)
Honorable Mentions - Colin Barnett-Hart (CO),
Yvonne Chen (VA), Christine Kim (CA)
First Prize - Mi Eun Kim
Second Prize - Ronald Ho
Third Prize - Yi-Ju Lai
Honorable Mentions - George Fu, Monica Liu, Alec Tauscher
MP3 Recordings Not Available
First Prize - Charlie Albright
Second Prize - Veronica Shi
Third Prize - Erin Hales
Audience Prize - Veronica Shi
Honorable Mentions - Yvonne Chen, Yi-Ju Lai, Page Moon
MP3 Recordings Not Available
First Prize - Kwok-Wai Lio (Hong Kong, China)
Second Prize - Grace Ma (AZ)
Third Prize - Eric Chen (CA)
Audience Prize - Daniel Suo (MA)
MP3 Recordings Not Available
2004 was the first IIYM International Piano Competition